March 5–8, 2014 - Atlanta, GA

SIGCSE 2014 - Program Committee

Symposium Chairs

J.D. Dougherty
Haverford College
JD Dougherty  
 
Kris Nagel
Georgia Gwinnett College
Kris Nagel  
 

Program Chairs

Adrienne Decker
Rochester Institute of Technology
Adrienne Decker  
 
Kurt Eiselt
University of British Columbia
Kurt Eiselt  
 

Panels and Special Sessions

Stephen Cooper
Stanford University
 
 

Workshops

Susan Haller
SUNY Potsdam
Susan Haller  
 
Paul Carter
University of British Columbia
TBA  
 

Database Administrators

John Dooley
Knox College
John Dooley  
 
Henry Walker
Grinnell College
Henry Walker  
 

Treasurer

Scott McElfresh
Longwood University
Scott McElfresh  
 

Accessibility

Raghuram Ramanujan
Davidson College
Raghuram Ramanujan  

Registration

Lynn Degler
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Lynn Degler  
 
Cary Laxer
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Cary Laxer  
 
Larry Merkle
Computational Optimization Services
Larry Merkle  
 

Posters

Michael T. Helmick
University of Cincinnati
Michael T. Helmick  
 

Birds Of A Feather

Marc Rubin
Colorado School of Mines
Marc Rubin  
 

Student Volunteers and Student Activities

Steven Wolfman
University of British Columbia
Steven Wolfman  
 
Pam Cutter
Kalamazoo College
Pam Cutter  
 
Sara Melnick
Bronx Academy for Software Engineering
 

Webmasters

Kimberly Voll
Centre for Digital Media
Kimberly Voll  
 
Michael T. Helmick
University of Cincinnati
 
 

Publicity/Social Media

Jamie Spacco
Knox College
Jamie Spacco  
 

Evaluations

Carl Alphonce
University at Buffalo
Carl Alphonce  
 

Kids’ Camp

James Maher
Colorado School of Mines
James Maher  
 
Cheryl Seals
Auburn University
 
 

Support/Exhibitor Liaison

Prof. Susan Rodger
Duke University
TBA  
 
Tom Cortina
Carnegie Mellon
TBA  
 

Pre-Conference Events Liaison

Mary Anne Egan
Siena College
Mary Anne Egan  
 

K-12 Liaison

Crystal Furman
Brookwood High School
Crystal Furman  
 

International Liaison

Annemieke Craig
Deakin University
Annemieke Craig  
 

Local Arrangements

Deepa Muralidhar
North Gwinnett High School
Annemieke Craig  
 

Student Research Competition

Ann Sobel
Miami University (Ohio)
Ann Sobel  

International Committee

  • Annemieke Craig (Chair) Deakin University, Australia
  • Reyyan Ayfer Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Alison Clear Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology, New Zealand
  • Claudia Bauzer Madeiros UNICAMP, Brazil
  • Yasuto Shirai Shizuoka University, Japan
  • Sridhar Iyer Indian Institute of Technology, India
  • Gary K. W. Wong The Hong Kong Institute of Education
  • Carsten Kleiner Hanover, Germany
  • Simon Humphreys Cambridge, UK
  • Prof. Judith Gal-Ezer The Open University of Israel
  • Dr Karen Bradshaw Rhodes University, South Africa
  • Ming Zhang Peking University, China
  • Michail Giannakos Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Associate Program Chairs

  • Eric Aaron, Vassar College
  • Ruth Anderson, University of Washington
  • Don Blaheta, Longwood University
  • Stephen Edwards, Virginia Tech
  • Mary Anne Egan, Sienna College
  • Allison Elliott Tew, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Dave Levine, St. Bonaventure University
  • Sam Rebelsky, Grinnell College
  • Ellen Walker, Hiram College
  • Steve Wolfman, University of British Columbia